How much does it cost to ship a package from Amazon to Guatemala?

$9.99/lbCustoms included 10%of the value · Silver protection

With SICURA you pay $9.99 a pound, customs included, plus Silver protection: 10% of the value you declare. The minimum is 4 pounds per box.

Work out your shipping

lb
$

Your protection

Shipping 4 lb × $9.99$39.96
+ Silver protection 10% of $120$12.00
+ Gold protection 15% of $120$18.00
+ Platinum protection 20% of $120$24.00
Total to your door$51.96
Total to your door$57.96
Total to your door$63.96

You see it before you pay. You pay nothing more when it arrives.

Minimum 4 pounds per box: a lighter box pays the minimum.

Check the weight and the value — use numbers, like 4 and 120.

For a box worth more than $2,000 or heavier than 150 lb, an advisor prepares your quote. Write to us on WhatsApp.

Create my mailbox

Free mailbox · ready in 1 minute

Your US mailbox is free. Shop Amazon, Shein or any US store, and your package reaches your door in 7 to 10 business days.

✓Clothes, shoes, electronics, home goods and more: all at the same rate.
✓No hidden costs: you see your total before you pay.
Clear prices

How it adds up

  1. $9.99× lb

    Shipping

    Your box's weight times $9.99. Customs and delivery to your door are already in it.

  2. 10%

    Silver protection

    It is 10% of the value you declare. It goes on every box and covers up to 70% of that value.

  3. Your total

    Shipping plus protection. You see it before you pay. You pay nothing more when it arrives.

Want more coverage?

When you pay for your box, you can switch Silver for Gold or Platinum.

  • On every boxSilver10%Covers up to 70%
  • Gold15%Covers up to 80%
  • Full coveragePlatinum20%Covers up to 100%

Protection is added to the shipping. The percentage is on the value you declare.

Three examples

With Silver protection, which goes on every box.

Headphones

4 lbValue $25

Shipping
4 lb × $9.99$39.96
+ Silver protection
10% of $25$2.50
Total
$39.96 + $2.50$42.46

With Gold: $39.96 + $3.75 = $43.71With Platinum: $39.96 + $5.00 = $44.96

A pair of sneakers

4 lbValue $120

Shipping
4 lb × $9.99$39.96
+ Silver protection
10% of $120$12.00
Total
$39.96 + $12.00$51.96

With Gold: $39.96 + $18.00 = $57.96With Platinum: $39.96 + $24.00 = $63.96

A box of shopping

10 lbValue $300

Shipping
10 lb × $9.99$99.90
+ Silver protection
10% of $300$30.00
Total
$99.90 + $30.00$129.90

With Gold: $99.90 + $45.00 = $144.90With Platinum: $99.90 + $60.00 = $159.90

These are examples. The headphones weigh less than the minimum, so the minimum is charged. Your exact price comes from the real weight at our warehouse and the value you declare.

What is included, what is added

Everything you pay, no fine print.

  • Customs

    SICURA takes care of all customs. You pay no taxes when it arrives.

    In the rate
  • Delivery

    To your door in all 22 departments. Or pick it up at our office in zona 13.

    In the rate
  • US mailbox

    Your address in the United States, ready in a minute.

    Free
  • Silver protection

    Added to the shipping on every box: 10% of the value, covers up to 70%.

    Added
  • Gold or Platinum

    More coverage, if you choose it when you pay for your box: Gold 15%, Platinum 20%.

    Optional

Frequently asked questions

Do I pay taxes or customs when it arrives?

No. Customs is inside the $9.99 a pound. SICURA takes care of all customs, and the price you see before you pay is the final price.

Is protection extra?

Yes. Silver protection is added to the shipping on every box: 10% of the value you declare, covering up to 70%. For more coverage, choose Gold or Platinum when you pay for your box.

Is there a minimum weight?

Yes: 4 lb per box. A lighter box is charged as 4 lb. So it pays to put your shopping together in one box.

And if I buy from several stores?

Everything arrives at your mailbox and goes into your box. You pay the box's total weight, and the minimum of 4 lb is charged once, not per package.

Do electronics cost more?

No. Clothes, shoes, electronics, home goods: all at the same $9.99 a pound.

How long does it take, and where do you deliver?

From 7 to 10 business days, from when your package reaches our US warehouse to your door. We deliver to all 22 departments, and door delivery is included. If you prefer, pick it up at our office in zona 13.

Another question? Write to us on WhatsApp

Your US store,
at your front door.

Create your free mailbox today and start shopping.

Create my free mailbox
Create my mailbox Get a shipping quote